I’m starting a new series on my blog named “Favourite…”. It’s not like a monthly favourites, which I will continue also, but a list of my favourite things based on a particular subject/theme.

Today’s subject is TV series!

I am, as possibly a lot of you, obsessed with Netflix/YouTube etc. Like seriously obsessed.

I love finding a new series to watch – and if it has a good 6 series with 20-25 episodes then thank   you  G O D! However I get its also kinda tricky to find a decent show, so I have quite a few recommendations for you, fellow Netflix lover!

 

1)  The Vampire Diaries – this show is essentially about, well, vampires. But it’s certainly not a horror (unless you’re terrified of them of course). It is pretty gory at times, but the story line is brilliant! I haven’t quite finished it yet, but there’s 8 series (7 are on Netflix and the final one is out soon) with around 20-25 episodes each. Seriously recommend!

2)  Skins – I mentioned this is my January Favourites but it’s just so good! So far I’m on series 4 so no spoilers please! (Any spoilers will be deleted for any shows). There’s a slight lack of episodes per series which sucks but the quality certainly makes up for quantity!

3)  Full House/Fuller House – this is an oldie but a goodie! Full House is a family-based show from the 90’s, but based in the 80’s. It’s my ‘feel good show’ that I put on when I’m feeling pretty rubbish, and it’s really heartwarming! Fuller House is a follow on from that, so you gotta watch it after. It’s basically the family 30 odd years later, it’s amazing seeing all the actors now grown up/older!

4)  American Horror Story – man if you like horror you’re gonna love this! It’s so freaking creepy and I love it! There’s 6 series out, I think, but I’ve only watched 5 as the 6th isn’t on Netflix yet. However it’s amazing, with lots of fantastic actors/actresses! 10/10 should watch.

5) Orange Is The New Black – I love this show! It’s about a woman’s prison, and it’s pretty ‘adult’ so I wouldn’t suggest to watch if you’re under 13 (especially not with your parents), but it’s still sooo good! There’s 4 seasons on Netflix and a new season coming out very soon – I’m buzzing for it!

6) Bates Motel – not gonna lie, this show is kinda odd, but also great! I found it kinda hard to follow but trust me when I say all will make sense in the end! There’s so many cliffhangers and suspenseful moments. Go give it a watch!

7) Pretty Little Liars – this show has so. much. mystery. Honestly it’s really complicated but that’s partly what I love about it! It’s also got a great story line and brilliant actors. The final episodes are coming to Netflix soon and I’m so sad it’ll be over, but really worth the watch!

 

I hope you found this helpful! Let me know your thoughts and feelings on any of the above (but again, no spoilers please!).

Please leave any show recommendations below!

izzieerose xo

 

Advertisements